Privacy policy

1. Operator

Official name of the organizacion: SKYLABS D.O.O.

Head office: Koroška cesta 53d, 2000 Maribor, Slovenia, EU

Responsible person in the company (legal representative or representative): Tomaž Rotovnik

2. Use, scope and purpose of feeding and processing

Personal data is stored and processed for the purpose of maintaining customer contact, market intelligence via e-mail, sales promotion, customer profiling with the goal of tailor-made content and products to customers in e-mail and on websites. When sent emails, we record the impressions on the users’ pages of received messages and clicks on the links in the received messages. For a better and more focused offer and customization of further messages, the recorded data is automatically processed, analyzed, profiled and evaluated by our customers for the sent messages. Based on the recorded data and profiles created, we do not carry out automated decision-making.

For the purpose of informing with e-mail we keep

  • e-mail address,
  • name,
  • surname,

We collect personal information with explicit consent with the consent of individuals. We consent together with their content and the content of the form with which they were obtained.

Our personal information is used by our following sections:

  • Sales,
  • Marketing,
  • Customer support.

3. Export

We store personal data collections on the territory of the Republic of Slovenia and do not place them in other countries.

4. Retention period

We keep the personal data of the individual until the consent for the storage and processing of individual data is revoked. After the cancellation of the consent of the individual, his personal data is immediately and effectively deleted.

If the above-described purposes, for which we store and process personal data, cease to exist in our company, the databases whose purpose has ceased to be immediately and efficiently and permanently deleted.

We store information about the received messages and clicks on the links in the received messages for 12 months after sending the message.

5. The rights of the individual (person)

Every individual can ask for information at any time

  • insight,
  • correction,
  • complete deletion,
  • transfer to another provider of related services,
  • interruption of processing and feeding; withdrawal of consent for processing and storage, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing which, on the basis of consent or consent, consent was carried out until its cancellation.

In the event that we would like to further process personal data in our company for the purpose other than the purpose for which the personal data were collected, we will provide individuals with information about this other purpose and any further relevant information, such as those given in this document.

If an individual believes that he has been violated in any way from his own rights in terms of the protection of his personal data, he can at any time lodge a complaint with the supervisory body – the Information Commissioner in the Republic of Slovenia:

Republic of Slovenia, Information Commissioner, Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, https://www.ip-rs.si

We will do everything in our power to help individuals to exercise their rights.